TABLE 1

Summary of Survey Data

RadiopharmaceuticalParameterNo. of respondentsMinimumMaximumMedianMean
99mTc-dimercaptosuccinic acidActivity/mass (MBq/kg)121.222.781.851.91
Minimum activity (MBq)135.5549.9518.5021.35
Maximum activity (MBq)1174.00185.00111.00124.46
99mTc-mercaptoacetyltriglycineActivity/mass (MBq/kg)101.115.553.703.55
Minimum activity (MBq)1218.13148.0037.0047.76
Maximum activity (MBq)1255.50370.00148.00180.38
99mTc-methylene diphosphateActivity/mass (MBq/kg)117.409.259.258.95
Minimum activity (MBq)1237.00111.0055.5065.37
Maximum activity (MBq)11555.00925.00740.00746.73
99mTc-diisopropyl iminodiacetic acidActivity/mass (MBq/kg)100.742.781.851.91
Minimum activity (MBq)1314.8074.0037.0031.91
Maximum activity (MBq)1251.80259.00185.00167.73
123I-metaiodobenzylguanidineActivity/mass (MBq/kg)124.447.405.185.55
Minimum activity (MBq)1237.00111.0037.0051.43
Maximum activity (MBq)13296.00370.00370.00360.04
99mTc-NaTcO4 (Meckel diverticulum)Activity/mass (MBq/kg)111.633.701.852.57
Minimum activity (MBq)137.40111.0018.5034.01
Maximum activity (MBq)11111.00740.00370.00336.36
123I (NaI) (thyroid)Activity/mass (MBq/kg)50.060.220.110.13
Minimum activity (MBq)100.9311.102.783.29
Maximum activity (MBq)113.7018.508.149.72
99mTc-ethylcysteinate dimer or 99mTc-exametazimeActivity/mass (MBq/kg)910.3611.8811.1011.06
Minimum activity (MBq)1244.40370.00185.00160.95
Maximum activity (MBq)12555.001,110.00740.00764.67
99mTc-sestamibiActivity/mass (MBq/kg)97.7714.8011.1011.68
Minimum activity (MBq)937.00518.00148.00197.33
Maximum activity (MBq)10370.001,110.00740.00728.90
99mTc-macroaggregated albuminActivity/mass (MBq/kg)111.112.851.851.89
Minimum activity (MBq)127.4037.0014.8016.95
Maximum activity (MBq)1074.00185.00129.50133.20
99mTc-Ultratag (Mallinckrodt) (gastrointestinal bleeding)Activity/mass (MBq/kg)105.1811.107.408.04
Minimum activity (MBq)1237.00148.0074.0075.54
Maximum activity (MBq)12370.00925.00610.50595.08
99mTc-denatured red blood cells (spleen)Activity/mass (MBq/kg)61.1110.364.635.00
Minimum activity (MBq)718.5074.0037.0042.29
Maximum activity (MBq)774.00740.00111.00280.14
99mTc-Ultratag (Mallinckrodt) (multiple gated acquisitions)Activity/mass (MBq/kg)77.4014.8010.7310.52
Minimum activity (MBq)1037.00259.0092.50115.44
Maximum activity (MBq)10370.00925.00740.00695.60
67Ga (inflammatory disease)Activity/mass (MBq/kg)41.482.591.761.90
Minimum activity (MBq)49.2574.0028.4935.06
Maximum activity (MBq)5111.00222.00148.00155.40
67Ga (tumor imaging)Activity/mass (MBq/kg)51.855.554.073.92
Minimum activity (MBq)59.25111.0037.0053.65
Maximum activity (MBq)6222.00370.00296.00285.43
18F-FDGActivity/mass (MBq/kg)124.445.555.185.18
Minimum activity (MBq)1218.5074.0037.0041.63
Maximum activity (MBq)12370.00555.00407.00425.50