TABLE 2

Selected Organ Masses (g) for Adult Female Models

Organ10th percentile25th percentile50th percentile75th percentile90th percentile
Adrenals11.5712.511313.715.33
Brain1,1501,2431,3001,3171,361
Esophagus32.4134.73537.7540.78
Eyes14.1115.371515.7616.7
Gallbladder50.3254.635661.6667.73
Stomach336.6363.1370400.2438.4
Small intestine570.9615.9600671.8737.6
Right colon133142145151164
Left colon136145145154174
Rectosigmoid63.769.167076.2584.52
Heart546.9588.8620628.6686.4
Kidneys229.1246.7276306.8334.7
Liver1,1501,2381,4001,5561,703
Lungs816.28809501,0111,106
Ovaries7.748.121111.4512.63
Pancreas103.3110.6120138.6148.4
Salivary glands65.2769.97074.978.24
Skeleton5,8496,2847,8007,4708,240
Spleen108.2116.4130152.5165.6
Thymus17.3718.742020.8322.56
Thyroid16.2717.491717.5918.21
Urinary bladder36.0339.54044.548.03
Uterus70.0575.38088.0395.35
Total body50,68054,62060,00065,34071,420