TABLE 1

Masses for the Mouse Organs for This Study, with Comparisons to Values Observed in Other Investigations

Organ mass (g)
OrganThis study23-g mouse (17)Hui et al. (5) (25-g mouse)Hindorf et al. (10) (24-g mouse)
Lungs0.1250.120.150.15
Heart0.1430.0950.1150.12
Liver0.7801.31.050.89
Kidneys0.3340.340.2650.28
Stomach0.2980.175
Intestines0.9521.51.27
Spleen0.0220.10.090.09
Testes0.1410.25
Bladder0.0120.03